Accord and Satisfaction is Alive and Well but…
[…] Borrower argued bank formed a subsequent contract through the “performance” of cashing the bank’s claim was discharged through accord and satisfaction. The trial court granted summary judgment to the bank.

The first issue addressed on appeal was whether the bank’s action of cashing the check created a new contract between the parties. The original Loan provided its terms may not be amended, modified, or limited except by a written agreement. Absent a new written agreement, borrower’s argument failed.

Turning to accord and satisfaction, IC § 26-1-3.1-311 provides that if  “1) the person is good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim; 2) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute; and 3) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument” then the claim is discharged insofar as the instrument contained a conspicuous statement it was tendered in full satisfaction.